bought in

Arabic translation: أعطى مقابل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: bought in
Arabic translation:أعطى مقابل

02:46 Dec 7, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-10 03:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / bought in
English term or phrase: bought in
Johnny Miller bought in for a dead rat and a string to swing it with – and so on, and so on


The whole sentence please
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
أعطى مقابل
Explanation:
أعطى جون ميلر جرذا ميتا و خيطا ليربطه به و يلوح به
اشترى لنفسه فرصة للعب مقابل
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5شارك
Ahmed Shoieb
4أعطى مقابل
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أعطى مقابل


Explanation:
أعطى جون ميلر جرذا ميتا و خيطا ليربطه به و يلوح به
اشترى لنفسه فرصة للعب مقابل

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1355
Grading comment
شكراً

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شارك


Explanation:

شارك جومي ميلر مقابل منح جرذ ميت ورباط لتعليقه به - وهكذا، وهكذا.

Ahmed Shoieb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search