Put your money where your mouth is

Arabic translation: اتبع القول بالفعل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Put your money where your mouth is
Arabic translation:اتبع القول بالفعل
Entered by: Dana Abu Hijleh

11:35 Dec 7, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Put your money where your mouth is
Stop wasting out time and put your money where your mouth is.
Dana Abu Hijleh
Qatar
اتبع القول بالفعل
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5اتبع القول بالفعل
prozali
4 +1أرنا الأفعال لا الأقوال
Saleh Dardeer
5اتخذ إجراءًا بدلاً من الحديث/ تحرك واتخذ قرارًا/ افعل ولا تتحدث
Al Shimaa Saeed
4الأعمال بالأفعال وليس الأقوال
Assem Mazloum
4البدء في الفعل العملي وليس بالكلمات فقط
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put your money where your mouth is
البدء في الفعل العملي وليس بالكلمات فقط


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.eg/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...
to show by your actions and not just your words that you ..

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 301

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put your money where your mouth is
اتخذ إجراءًا بدلاً من الحديث/ تحرك واتخذ قرارًا/ افعل ولا تتحدث


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/put money where mouth is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-07 11:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to do something rather than to just talk about it I finally realized that I should stop complaining about the people who run our town, put my money where my mouth is, and run for office.

take action to support one's statements or opinions

Al Shimaa Saeed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put your money where your mouth is
أرنا الأفعال لا الأقوال


Explanation:
to show by your actions and not just your words that you support or believe in something

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/put-your-...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yosra Montasser
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put your money where your mouth is
الأعمال بالأفعال وليس الأقوال


Explanation:
اقرن قولك بالفعل

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put your money where your mouth is
اتبع القول بالفعل


Explanation:
..

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search