stare down

Arabic translation: يهدد بالنظرات / يحدج / ينظر شزراُ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stare down
Arabic translation:يهدد بالنظرات / يحدج / ينظر شزراُ
Entered by: Dana Abu Hijleh

13:51 Dec 7, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: stare down
Don't stare me down, like you're Billy Badass.
Dana Abu Hijleh
Qatar
لا تهددني بنظراتك
Explanation:
لا تهددني بنظراتك، وتتقمص دور الرجل القوي (أو وتتصرف كشخص متعجرف)


أعتقد أن هذا هو المقصود هنا
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Ahmed Shoieb
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تحملق / تحدق في جسدي
prozali
5لا تحدق في وجهي
Oz Hamdoun
4لا تهددني بنظراتك
Ahmed Shoieb
4يهزم
Al Shimaa Saeed
4لا تزدريني لا تستهن بي
Amro Alhowbani
4لا تحاول التقليل من شأني
Eng-Trans
4لا تستخف / تستهن بي
Abdennour41


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا تحاول التقليل من شأني


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-12-07 13:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/arabic-english/تفعل الآن

Eng-Trans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يهزم


Explanation:
To confront boldly or overcome by direct action: stared down his opponents.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/stared down

Al Shimaa Saeed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا تستخف / تستهن بي


Explanation:
لا تستخف / تستهن بي

Abdennour41
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لا تحدق في وجهي


Explanation:
ترجمتي

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1355

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا تزدريني لا تستهن بي


Explanation:
لا تزدريني

Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحملق / تحدق في جسدي


Explanation:
When a man sees a woman and looks her from head to toe, usually stopping around the chest or rear end longest, the face being looked at the least. The stare down ends when the man smiles at the girl.


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=stare+down
prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 150

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا تهددني بنظراتك


Explanation:
لا تهددني بنظراتك، وتتقمص دور الرجل القوي (أو وتتصرف كشخص متعجرف)


أعتقد أن هذا هو المقصود هنا
والله أعلم

Ahmed Shoieb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search