frame (your) first buck

Arabic translation: تأطير أول دولار/عملة تكسبه(ا)-وضع أول دولار/عملة تكسبه(ا) في إطار/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frame (your) first buck
Arabic translation:تأطير أول دولار/عملة تكسبه(ا)-وضع أول دولار/عملة تكسبه(ا) في إطار/
Entered by: Dana Abu Hijleh

10:36 Dec 12, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: frame (your) first buck
Maybe it's like, you know, framing your first buck.
Dana Abu Hijleh
Qatar
تأطير أول دولار/عملة تكسبه(ا)-وضع أول دولار/عملة تكسبه(ا) في إطار/
Explanation:
http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en-US/thQuestion.aspx...
Selected response from:

A.K Janjelo
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تأطير أول دولار/عملة تكسبه(ا)-وضع أول دولار/عملة تكسبه(ا) في إطار/
A.K Janjelo
5فلتحتفظ بأول جنيه حصلت عليه من عملك
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Samar Elbelbesy
3وضع إطار أو برواز للصورة التي التقطها في أول مرة قمت فيها بصيد غزال
fathalla lotfy abo brayka


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
وضع إطار أو برواز للصورة التي التقطها في أول مرة قمت فيها بصيد غزال


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-12 10:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buck: تعني ذكر الغزال وليس الغزالة

fathalla lotfy abo brayka
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فلتحتفظ بأول جنيه حصلت عليه من عملك


Explanation:
buck is the slang word for dollar

Samar Elbelbesy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30

3 days 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تأطير أول دولار/عملة تكسبه(ا)-وضع أول دولار/عملة تكسبه(ا) في إطار/


Explanation:
http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en-US/thQuestion.aspx...

A.K Janjelo
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Exactly. This is something new businesses like to do. Check this for example http://www.athensartandframe.com/index.php?main_page=product...
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search