brushing it off

Arabic translation: تجاهل - غض الطرف عن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brushing it off
Arabic translation:تجاهل - غض الطرف عن

03:14 Dec 20, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-23 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / brushing it off
English term or phrase: brushing it off
By brushing it off as a petty incident, you could be allowing an unscrupulous person


The whole sentence please
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
تجاهل - غض الطرف عن
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=brush off
Selected response from:

Saad Ghetass
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تجاهل - غض الطرف عن
Saad Ghetass
5بإهمالك للأمر باعتباره حادث تافه، فأنت بذلك تطلق العنان لشخص عديم الضمير
Ibrahim Badr
4رفض
hassan zekry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تجاهل - غض الطرف عن


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=brush off

Saad Ghetass
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amro Alhowbani
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mr. Amr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رفض


Explanation:
من خلال رفض هذه الحالة على أنها حادث عارض، قد ينجم عن ذلك السماح بشخص عديم الضمير
https://www.google.com.eg/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 301
Notes to answerer
Asker: اعتبار هذه الحالة وليس رفض


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بإهمالك للأمر باعتباره حادث تافه، فأنت بذلك تطلق العنان لشخص عديم الضمير


Explanation:
My translation

Ibrahim Badr
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search