binder

Arabic translation: مادة لاصقة/ مادة رابطة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binder
Arabic translation:مادة لاصقة/ مادة رابطة
Entered by: GHANIA Khalifa

15:10 Dec 22, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: binder
In 2001, the high-performance binder, CARBORES®, a RÜTGERS innovation,
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
مادة لاصقة/ مادة رابطة
Explanation:
مادة تُستخدم لإحداث تماسك بين جزيئات مُنفصلة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-22 15:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CARBORES® is a binder, which is used for carbon containing refractory products as well as graphite products.

http://www.ruetgers-group.com/en/home/products/pitch-product...
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مادة لاصقة/ مادة رابطة
Muhammad Atallah
4 +1غلاف أو غطاء عازل
Oz Hamdoun
4غلاف عازل
Naira Al-Esawy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مادة لاصقة/ مادة رابطة


Explanation:
مادة تُستخدم لإحداث تماسك بين جزيئات مُنفصلة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-22 15:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CARBORES® is a binder, which is used for carbon containing refractory products as well as graphite products.

http://www.ruetgers-group.com/en/home/products/pitch-product...

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amro Alhowbani
13 mins

agree  Ibrahim Badr
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غلاف أو غطاء عازل


Explanation:
غلاف تغلف به الأقطاب الكهربائية

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Bideiwy
1 hr
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غلاف عازل


Explanation:
ترجمة الجملة كاملة هي:
في عام 2001، ابتكرت مجموعة ريتجرز غلاف عازل أطلق عليه اسم كاربوريز

Example sentence(s):
  • a hard cover in which paper documents or magazines are stored: a leather/plastic binder
  • http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/binder

    Reference: http://www.ruetgers-group.com/en/home/products/pitch-product...
    Reference: http://www.raincarbon.com/innovation/overview
Naira Al-Esawy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search