sanitization

Arabic translation: إزالة المعلومات السرية / الحساسة // طمس المعلومات السرية / الحساسة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sanitization
Arabic translation:إزالة المعلومات السرية / الحساسة // طمس المعلومات السرية / الحساسة
Entered by: Dana Abu Hijleh

14:03 Dec 24, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sanitization
Sanitization is the process of removing sensitive information from a document or other message (or sometimes encrypting it), so that the document may be distributed to a broader audience. When the intent is secrecy protection, such as in dealing with classified information, sanitization attempts to reduce the document's classification level, possibly yielding an unclassified document. When the intent is privacy protection, it is often called data anonymization. Originally, the term sanitization was applied to printed documents; it has since been extended to apply to computer media and the problem of data remanence as well.

Redaction in its sanitization sense (as distinguished from its other editing sense) is the blacking out or deletion of text in a document, or the result of such an effort. It is intended to allow the selective disclosure of information in a document while keeping other parts of the document secret. Typically the result is a document that is suitable for publication or for dissemination to others than the intended audience of the original document. For example, when a document is subpoenaed in a court case, information not specifically relevant to the case at hand is often redacted.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sanitization_(classified_infor...
Dana Abu Hijleh
Qatar
إزالة المعلومات السرية / الحساسة // طمس المعلومات السرية / الحساسة
Explanation:
إزالة / طمس
Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5إزالة المعلومات السرية / الحساسة // طمس المعلومات السرية / الحساسة
prozali
4حذف معلومات السرية/طمس المعلومات السرية
TargamaT team


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanitization/redaction
إزالة المعلومات السرية / الحساسة // طمس المعلومات السرية / الحساسة


Explanation:
إزالة / طمس

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 150

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitization/redaction
حذف معلومات السرية/طمس المعلومات السرية


Explanation:
حذف معلومات السرية/طمس المعلومات السرية

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 880




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search