prolific

Arabic translation: عتيد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prolific
Arabic translation:عتيد

18:23 Jan 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-01-30 17:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / prolific
English term or phrase: prolific
another prolific serial killer.

أيمكنني استعمال ناجح أو مخضرم؟
sjaatoul
Canada
عتيد
Explanation:
عتيد - معتاد
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
شكراً للجميع
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قاتل سفاح
Samah Aly
4محترف - كثير الجرائم
Ayman Massoud
4مُسرف / مُفرط في القتل
prozali
4مهووس
Ali Abdulrazzak
4محترف أو نشط أوجزارأو شره للقتل
mariam zehni
3عتيد
HATEM EL HADARY
3شرس
Abu Bekr Al-Agib


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
شرس


Explanation:
لا اعتقد أن كلمات "ناجح" أو "مخضرم" تصلح لهذا السياق لأنني حسب فهمي كلمات إيجابية، مجرد إحساس فقط

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محترف أو نشط أوجزارأو شره للقتل


Explanation:
برأيي لا أظن أن كلمة مخضرم او ناجح تتماشى مع صفة القاتل ممكن ان نقول قاتل متسلسل نشط أومتوحش او نهم للدماء
الصفة هنا بمعنى كثير القتل فالكلمة يجب ان تصفه على انه شره او متعطش للدماء

mariam zehni
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
عتيد


Explanation:
عتيد - معتاد

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
شكراً للجميع

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهووس


Explanation:
مهووس

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قاتل سفاح


Explanation:
.

Samah Aly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محترف - كثير الجرائم


Explanation:
ليس ناجح اكيد

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مُسرف / مُفرط في القتل


Explanation:



prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search