drug mule

Arabic translation: ناقلو المخدرات أو الممنوعات

06:16 Jan 30, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: drug mule
They were unfortunate drug mules.
https://globalvoices.org/2018/01/25/iran-suspends-thousands-...
Dana Abu Hijleh
Qatar
Arabic translation:ناقلو المخدرات أو الممنوعات
Explanation:
الشخص الذي ينقل المخدرات دون أن يدري
الرابط:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mule_(smuggling)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-01-30 06:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يختلف عن مهرب المخدرات في أنه لا يدري شيئاً عن ما ينقله مثله في ذلك مثل البغل، المعنى الحرفي لكلمة
mule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-01-30 06:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ووجدت أنها أيضاً عامة لكل من ينقل المخدرات مثل الذين يبتلعونها أو يلصقونها على أجسادهم أو في أماكن مخفية في السيارات وما إلى ذلك بعلم أو بغير علم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-01-30 06:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم ،، كلامك صحيح ،، وجدت إشارة للمعنى الأول في مكان آخر إلا أن النقل بعلم هو الأصح والله أعلم ،، شكراً
Selected response from:

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مُهرّب مُخدّرات
HATEM EL HADARY
4 +1ناقلو المخدرات أو الممنوعات
Abu Bekr Al-Agib


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ناقلو المخدرات أو الممنوعات


Explanation:
الشخص الذي ينقل المخدرات دون أن يدري
الرابط:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mule_(smuggling)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-01-30 06:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يختلف عن مهرب المخدرات في أنه لا يدري شيئاً عن ما ينقله مثله في ذلك مثل البغل، المعنى الحرفي لكلمة
mule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-01-30 06:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ووجدت أنها أيضاً عامة لكل من ينقل المخدرات مثل الذين يبتلعونها أو يلصقونها على أجسادهم أو في أماكن مخفية في السيارات وما إلى ذلك بعلم أو بغير علم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-01-30 06:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم ،، كلامك صحيح ،، وجدت إشارة للمعنى الأول في مكان آخر إلا أن النقل بعلم هو الأصح والله أعلم ،، شكراً

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً يا أبو بكر. يبدو لي من السياق ومن المرجع الذي تفضلت بإيراده أن النقل قد يكون بعلم من الناقل.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Shehata
6 days
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مُهرّب مُخدّرات


Explanation:
مُهرّب مُخدّرات - مهربيّ مخدرات

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
1 hr
  -> many thanks from Italy

agree  Riaan Faouri
1 hr
  -> many thanks from Italy

agree  Rasha Mohamed
4 hrs
  -> Thanks from Italy

agree  Ayman Massoud
17 hrs
  -> Thanks from Italy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search