Transcription

Arabic translation: الكتابة الصوتية / التدوين اللفظي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transcription
Arabic translation:الكتابة الصوتية / التدوين اللفظي
Entered by: Assem AlKhallouf

17:53 Jan 31, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Transcription
How would you translate it into Arabic
madleen
United States
الكتابة الصوتية / التدوين اللفظي
Explanation:
الكتابة الصوتية / التدوين اللفظي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-01-31 18:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/transcription/?c=التعل...
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الكتابة الصوتية / التدوين اللفظي
Assem AlKhallouf
5 +1تفريغ المحتوى الصوتي
Ayman Massoud
5التمثيل الصوتي
Mohamed Hosni
5نسخ
yasir hamid
5نسخ/استنساخ
Belal Hegazy
4 +1كتابة الرموز الصوتية
Moodi
3نسخة
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transcription
نسخ/استنساخ


Explanation:
نسخ
أو تفريغ صوتي
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/transcription/

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transcription
نسخة


Explanation:
نسخة

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transcription
تفريغ المحتوى الصوتي


Explanation:
if related to writing down something exactly as it was said (audio to text).

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transcription
الكتابة الصوتية / التدوين اللفظي


Explanation:
الكتابة الصوتية / التدوين اللفظي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-01-31 18:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/transcription/?c=التعل...

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: الكتابة الصوتية
6 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
6 hrs

agree  Riaan Faouri
8 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transcription
كتابة الرموز الصوتية


Explanation:
لكل لفظ في الإنجليزية رمز معين ، وهذا الكلمة تعني كتابة لفظ الكلمة حسب الموز المعبرة عن كل حرف أو مقطع صوتي

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riaan Faouri
8 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transcription
نسخ


Explanation:
نسخ

yasir hamid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transcription
التمثيل الصوتي


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-02-01 12:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او ايضا اكثر وضوحا :التمثيل الصوتي لفظا اي بالألفاظ. او التعبير الكلامي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-02-01 16:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو تدوين ما هو صوتي

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search