ECE

Arabic translation: معتمد بحسب المعيار R44.04 الخاص باللجنة الاقتصادية لأوروبا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Approved to ECE R44.04
Arabic translation:معتمد بحسب المعيار R44.04 الخاص باللجنة الاقتصادية لأوروبا
Entered by: Hazem Zaki

15:23 Feb 12, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ECE
Approved to ECE R44.04
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
معتمدة بحسب المعيار R44.04 الخاص باللجنة الاقتصادية لأوروبا
Explanation:
ECE R44.04 يمثل المعيار رقم 44 للجنة الاقتصادية لأوروبا التابعة للأمم المتحدة (UN/ECE)، ويُفضّل إبقاء اللائحة برموزها الإنجليزية (ECE R44.04).
Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3معتمدة بحسب المعيار R44.04 الخاص باللجنة الاقتصادية لأوروبا
Hazem Zaki
5اللجنة الاقتصادية لأوروبا
Ali Yusuf
5المعيار ECE R44.04
Muhammad Atallah
4Economic Commission for Europe
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
athreehundred


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ece
المعيار ECE R44.04


Explanation:
ECE stands for Economic Commission for Europe (اللجنة الاقتصادية لأوروبا). However, 'ECE R44.04' should be kept in English.

ECE R44 04 is a European approval standard. Child car seats are tested in frontal collisions at 50 km/h and rear collisions at 30 km/h using crash test dummies and measuring instruments designed to see how well the seats protect the test dummies.

All child car seats currently being sold in Europe, Middle East and most Asian countries must be ECE R44 04 approved. In most countries ECE R44 03 is not allowed anymore.


    Reference: http://www.pushchairsandcarseats.co.uk/car_seats/car_seats.a...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Child_safety_seat
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 164

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economic Commission for Europe


Explanation:
This commission is a United Nations commission. The rule you are involved in is about child seat safety.

athreehundred
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ece
اللجنة الاقتصادية لأوروبا


Explanation:
Economic Commission for Europe


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AA%D8%B1%D8%AC%D9...
Ali Yusuf
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ece
معتمدة بحسب المعيار R44.04 الخاص باللجنة الاقتصادية لأوروبا


Explanation:
ECE R44.04 يمثل المعيار رقم 44 للجنة الاقتصادية لأوروبا التابعة للأمم المتحدة (UN/ECE)، ويُفضّل إبقاء اللائحة برموزها الإنجليزية (ECE R44.04).


    Reference: http://www.playxtrem.com/en/faqs/what-ece-r4404
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A4...
Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem AlKhallouf: Great one!
0 min
  -> Thanks Aseem

agree  Ahmed El-Sayed
22 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Mahmoud Suleiman
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search