tumble dry

Arabic translation: لا يُجفف في غسالة الملابس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tumble dry
Arabic translation:لا يُجفف في غسالة الملابس
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

19:14 Feb 12, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / tumble dry
English term or phrase: tumble dry
Do not iron, do not machine wash and do not tumble dry as this could damage the product.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
لا يُجفف في غسالة الملابس
Explanation:
^^
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1لا يُجفف في غسالة الملابس
Ayman Massoud
4التجفيف بالهواء الساخن داخل المجفف
George Soliman
4العصر في المُجفف
manal mostafa


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
العصر في المُجفف


Explanation:
لا يوضع في المُجفف لأن هذا قد يتسبب في إتلاف الملابس

manal mostafa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لا يُجفف في غسالة الملابس


Explanation:
^^

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noor Alquraishi: لا تجف في مجفف الغسالة
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التجفيف بالهواء الساخن داخل المجفف


Explanation:
Definition of tumble-dry:
to dry (washed clothes) by spinning them in hot air inside a dryer.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?dcr=0&source=hp&ei=8xqCWoHuM...
George Soliman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search