contour

Arabic translation: منحنى، محيط

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contour
Arabic translation:منحنى، محيط

22:15 Feb 12, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-16 01:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / contour
English term or phrase: contour
For contoured vehicle seats, position back of booster seat on contour and in contact with vehicle seat back.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
منحنى، محيط
Explanation:
https://www.onelook.com/?w=contoured &ls=a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ساعات (2018-02-13 00:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

متوافق مع انحناءات الجسم
you can check "https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/furniture_house...
Selected response from:

Ibrahim Sanad
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4منحنى، محيط
Ibrahim Sanad
3قابل للطي/ منحني
Mahmoud Suleiman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قابل للطي/ منحني


Explanation:
http://www.alqamoos.org/?search_fulltext=contour&field_magal...

Mahmoud Suleiman
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منحنى، محيط


Explanation:
https://www.onelook.com/?w=contoured &ls=a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ساعات (2018-02-13 00:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

متوافق مع انحناءات الجسم
you can check "https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/furniture_house...

Ibrahim Sanad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: ما هو معنى contoured seats?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search