sex slaves

Arabic translation: عبيد الجنس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sex slaves
Arabic translation:عبيد الجنس
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

02:57 Feb 15, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / sex slaves
English term or phrase: sex slaves
and then recruiting an entire additional army of sex slaves.

أهناك مصطلح ثابت لهذه الكلمة وشكراً؟
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
عبيد الجنس
Explanation:
هذا المقابل تستعمله الصحافة للحديث عن هذا الموضوع مثل المقال المشار إلى رابطه أسفله.
Selected response from:

Bouchra Laghzali
Morocco
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2عبيد جنسي / رقيق جنسي
Sarah Hamed
4عبيد الجنس
Bouchra Laghzali
4مستعبدون جنسيًا
Muhammad Elsadeq
3استرقاقهم (رقيق) لأغراض/ لممارسة الجنس
Manar Magdy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عبيد جنسي / رقيق جنسي


Explanation:
See: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/journalism/6441...

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Mohamed: https://glosbe.com/en/ar/sex slaves
1 hr

agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed: اعتقد يٌفضل إضافة (الـ ) للتعريف، لتتناسب مع سياق الجملة.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مستعبدون جنسيًا


Explanation:
مستعبد فقط لغرض الجنس
أفضل استخدام كلمةمستعبد بدلا من عبيد لأن الثانية قد توحي بأنهم عبدة للجنس أي أنهم الطرف الأقوى وليس المستضعف

Muhammad Elsadeq
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
استرقاقهم (رقيق) لأغراض/ لممارسة الجنس


Explanation:
.

Manar Magdy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عبيد الجنس


Explanation:
هذا المقابل تستعمله الصحافة للحديث عن هذا الموضوع مثل المقال المشار إلى رابطه أسفله.


    https://www.noonpost.org/content/15772
Bouchra Laghzali
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search