porous pay wall

Arabic translation: خدمة مدفوعة جزئية لقراءة المحتوى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:porous pay wall
Arabic translation:خدمة مدفوعة جزئية لقراءة المحتوى
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

18:00 Mar 1, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / porous pay wall
English term or phrase: porous pay wall
It is a non-for-profit cooperative-based organization relies on revenue mostly from subscribers, and has a porous “pay wall”
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
خدمة مدفوعة جزئية لقراءة المحتوى
Explanation:
لقراءة بعض المقالات يجب الدفع ولذلك فهي porous
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paywall
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جدار للدفع سهل الاختراق
mariam zehni
4خاصية الدفع من أجل الولوج/اشتراك مدفوع لقراءة المحتوى للمستخدمين الدائمين
Rasha Mohamed
4خدمة مدفوعة جزئية لقراءة المحتوى
TargamaT team


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خدمة مدفوعة جزئية لقراءة المحتوى


Explanation:
لقراءة بعض المقالات يجب الدفع ولذلك فهي porous
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paywall

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 880
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mariam zehni: أنا أتحدث عن المصطلح الذي ذكرته في شرحك وليس عن المصطلح المذكور في ويكيبيديا porous : Easily crossed ومعنى هذا المصطلح في القاموس الحر هو سهل الاختراق او النفوذ .في قاموس المعاني ورد أن المعنى هو مسامي بالنهاية أرى أنهاتخدم وجهتي نظرنا شكرا لسعة صدرك
13 hrs
  -> في العالم الغربي هناك جرائد تسمح بقراءة جزئية لمقالاتها مجانًا والباقي مدفوع وهذا ما هو موضح في رابط ويكيبديا أنت تتكلمين عن كلمة ولكن ليس في هذا السياق راجعي معنى الكلمة في المعاني https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/porous/

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خاصية الدفع من أجل الولوج/اشتراك مدفوع لقراءة المحتوى للمستخدمين الدائمين


Explanation:
ما فهمته من البحث أنه اشتراك مدفوع لقراءة المحتوى أو لولوج الموقع وقراءة محتواه ولكن هذا الاشتراك ليس لجميع الأفراد ولكن للمستخدمين الدائمين أو الذين اعتادوا قراءة المحتوى بكثرة heavy users

The Times’ pay wall will be “porous” — meaning that people who run across Times articles casually, say from links in blogs or other media — won’t be charged. That way, the Times will maintain its visibility on the Web. Face it: Bloggers aren’t going to link to Times articles if they know readers will run into a pay wall. Only the heavy users of the site will have to cough up a monthly fee.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-03-01 18:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://blogs.uww.edu/convergence/2010/01/27/the-porous-pay-...

https://academy.hsoub.com/apps/web/wordpress/كيفية-إعداد-خاص...

https://www.tech-wd.com/wd/2017/07/20/فيس-بوك-تختبر-الإشتراك...

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جدار للدفع سهل الاختراق


Explanation:
تكون الترجمة كالتالي حسب رؤيتي للنص
منظمة تعاونية غير هادفة للربح تعتمد على إيرادات معظمها من المشتركين، ولها "جدار للدفع"سهل الاختراق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ساعات (2018-03-02 13:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/porous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ساعات (2018-03-02 13:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/english/paywall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ساعات (2018-03-02 13:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paywall :
a program that stops people who have not paid a subscription from using a website


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ساعات (2018-03-02 13:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porous:
easy to cross or penetrate.
Ex: the porous border into Thailand;


mariam zehni
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search