burned bridges

Arabic translation: قطعوا الصلة/قطعوا الرحم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burned bridges
Arabic translation:قطعوا الصلة/قطعوا الرحم

17:02 Mar 6, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-10 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / burned bridges
English term or phrase: burned bridges
They burned bridges with their families
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
قطعوا الصلة/قطعوا الرحم
Explanation:
قطعوا صلتهم بعائلاتهم.
قطعوا أرحامهم.
Selected response from:

Emad Taha
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قطعوا الصلة/قطعوا الرحم
Emad Taha
5عدم إحترام صلة القرابة
Mohamed Hosni
5قطعوا كل حبال المودة - كل أواصر الصلة - كل سبل الصلح أو التواصل من جديد
Ahmed Shalabi
5قطع العلاقات- انهاء العلاقات
Maryam Muhammad
4أحرق مراكبه/سفنه/ جسوره
TargamaT team
4قطع العلاقات
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أحرق مراكبه/سفنه/ جسوره


Explanation:
أحرق مراكبه/سفنه/ جسوره

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 880

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قطع العلاقات- انهاء العلاقات


Explanation:
check this link:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=burning brid...

Maryam Muhammad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قطعوا كل حبال المودة - كل أواصر الصلة - كل سبل الصلح أو التواصل من جديد


Explanation:
قطعوا شعرة سفيان


Ahmed Shalabi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 261

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قطع العلاقات


Explanation:
قطع كل العلاقات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-03-06 17:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قطعوا كل العلاقات مع عائلاتهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-06 17:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قطع جسور التواصل مع عائلاتهم

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قطعوا الصلة/قطعوا الرحم


Explanation:
قطعوا صلتهم بعائلاتهم.
قطعوا أرحامهم.

Emad Taha
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team: قطعوا أرحامهم
34 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عدم إحترام صلة القرابة


Explanation:
كما هو تماما المعنى في (حرق الضوء الأحمر في الإشارات المرورية) فحرقها كما هو متعارف عليه لا تعني حرقها و لكن تعني عدم إحترامها.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-03-06 17:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عدم إعطاء الإعتبار لأواصر القرابة

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search