prey

Arabic translation: يستغل ضعفهم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prey
Arabic translation:يستغل ضعفهم

05:22 Mar 8, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-11 06:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / prey
English term or phrase: prey
The leaders, in my opinion, prey on people's vulnerabilities.

."هل تصلح كلمة "يستغل
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
يستغل ضعفهم
Explanation:
2. to exploit, victimize, or take advantage of someone or something. There are many thieves and con-artists in the city who prey on unsuspecting tourists.

Check the below email
https://glosbe.com/en/ar/prey on vulnerabilities


Selected response from:

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2يستغل ضعفهم
Rasha Mohamed
4يستصيد
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Juzer Fakhri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يستصيد


Explanation:
prey refers to hunting here i guess

Juzer Fakhri
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يستغل ضعفهم


Explanation:
2. to exploit, victimize, or take advantage of someone or something. There are many thieves and con-artists in the city who prey on unsuspecting tourists.

Check the below email
https://glosbe.com/en/ar/prey on vulnerabilities




Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Massoud
20 mins
  -> Thanks Ayman

agree  Ahmed Shalabi
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search