divine right

Arabic translation: حق مقدس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:divine right
Arabic translation:حق مقدس

18:05 Mar 11, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-14 20:54:38 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / divine right
English term or phrase: divine right
But he's been born with more talent than anyone has a divine right to have.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
حق مقدس
Explanation:
حق سماوي
حق طبيعي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-11 19:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حق إلاهي صحيحة لكن أتفق معك ترجمها
Than anyone else
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الحق الإلهي
Maryam Muhammad
4حق مقدس
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الحق الإلهي


Explanation:
توجد نظرية معروفة تسمى الحق الإلهى للملوك أو حق الملوك الإلهي
وتترجم إلي
Divine Rights of Kings


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-11 18:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يرجى الاطلاع على هذه الروابط
http://www.alhawali.com/popups/print_window.aspx?article_no=...

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/حق_الملوك_الإلهي

Maryam Muhammad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmedmhamedi
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حق مقدس


Explanation:
حق سماوي
حق طبيعي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-11 19:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حق إلاهي صحيحة لكن أتفق معك ترجمها
Than anyone else


Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1355
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do I have to say "حق إلهي" or I can translate it as "Than anyone else".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search