flag bearers

Arabic translation: مجموعة من المهللين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flag bearers
Arabic translation:مجموعة من المهللين

05:16 Mar 12, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-16 03:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / flag bearers
English term or phrase: flag bearers
Someone once said, there's no such thing as bad publicity. Anything that gets the sport, the game, the personality out there that attracts interest
automatically attracts ratings, automatically attracts sponsors. And for that you need your flag bearers and sometimes you'd like to hit them
on the head with the flag.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
مجموعة من المهللين
Explanation:
أشخاص يعملون كدعاية وقد تسيء إليهم في مرحلة ما
مجمرعة من المهللين الذين قد تسيء إليهم في مرحلة ما
ويخطر في بالي كلمة موكب التشريفة وهو موكب كان يعد لاستقبال الملوك والزوار الكبار وبالطبع الموكب غالبا يسبق الزائر لكني لست متأكده من هذه المعلومة.
Selected response from:

Omnia Abulgar
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4حاملي الرايات
Dr. Mahrous
4مجموعة من المهللين
Omnia Abulgar
4طلائع
Abu Bekr Al-Agib
4حاملو راياتك - مندوبنك - المسوقين لسمعتك
Ahmed Shalabi


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حاملو راياتك - مندوبنك - المسوقين لسمعتك


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 261

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طلائع


Explanation:
كلمة طلائع هي الأنسب في رأيي وهي بمعنى كل ما يسبق الشيء كما تقول طلائع الشتاء وطلائع الثورة

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مجموعة من المهللين


Explanation:
أشخاص يعملون كدعاية وقد تسيء إليهم في مرحلة ما
مجمرعة من المهللين الذين قد تسيء إليهم في مرحلة ما
ويخطر في بالي كلمة موكب التشريفة وهو موكب كان يعد لاستقبال الملوك والزوار الكبار وبالطبع الموكب غالبا يسبق الزائر لكني لست متأكده من هذه المعلومة.

Omnia Abulgar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
شكراً

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حاملي الرايات


Explanation:
bearers:
تعني : يأخذ علي عاتقة
وحمل الراية ليس لمجرد الحمل .. بل هو مسؤلية .. لذلك حاملي الرايات ياخذون علي عاتقهم حمل الراية

Dr. Mahrous
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search