dying embers

Arabic translation: كانت تلك على الأغلب لحظات إنطفاء وهج السحر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dying embers
Arabic translation:كانت تلك على الأغلب لحظات إنطفاء وهج السحر

23:22 Mar 12, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-16 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / dying embers
English term or phrase: dying embers
that was probably the last dying embers of the magic.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
كانت تلك على الأغلب لحظات إنطفاء وهج السحر
Explanation:
خفوت وهج/لهيب السحر
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أعضاء في طريقهم إلى الزوال
Mohamed Hosni
5جمرة تنطفئ
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
4خفت نجمه - انطفأ بريقه - اختفى أثره
Salah Khalifa
3كانت تلك على الأغلب لحظات إنطفاء وهج السحر
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جمرة تنطفئ


Explanation:
آخر جمرة تنطفئ

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 99

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كانت تلك على الأغلب لحظات إنطفاء وهج السحر


Explanation:
خفوت وهج/لهيب السحر


Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خفت نجمه - انطفأ بريقه - اختفى أثره


Explanation:
خفت نجمه - انطفأ بريقه - اختفى أثره
ولعلها كانت ساعات انطفاء بريقه/نجمه/اختفاء أثره

Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أعضاء في طريقهم إلى الزوال


Explanation:
من المحتمل أن يكون أخر الاعضاء السحرة الذين هم في طريق الزوال

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search