self-ironically

Arabic translation: سخرية من الذات/يسخر من نفسه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-ironically
Arabic translation:سخرية من الذات/يسخر من نفسه
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

21:31 Mar 17, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / self-ironically
English term or phrase: self-ironically
The British applaud self-ironically.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
سخرية من الذات/يسخر من نفسه
Explanation:
سخرية من الذات/يسخر من نفسه
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ساخرين من أنفسهم
Ahmed Elmorshedy
4 +1سخرية من الذات/يسخر من نفسه
TargamaT team


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سخرية من الذات/يسخر من نفسه


Explanation:
سخرية من الذات/يسخر من نفسه

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 880
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Massoud
39 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ساخرين من أنفسهم


Explanation:
ساخرين من أنفسهم

Ahmed Elmorshedy
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search