understatement

Arabic translation: تحفظ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understatement
Arabic translation:تحفظ
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

00:58 Mar 18, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / understatement
English term or phrase: understatement
People love their understatement.

Understatement is for people who were raised with a silver spoon.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
تحفظ
Explanation:
تحفظ
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تصريح مكبوح / حكم متحفظ
Mahmoud Mukarrab
4تحفظ
TargamaT team


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تحفظ


Explanation:
تحفظ

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 880
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصريح مكبوح / حكم متحفظ


Explanation:
.

Mahmoud Mukarrab
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search