immigration background

Arabic translation: من دم/عرق/ أجنبي/من أصل أجنبي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immigration background
Arabic translation:من دم/عرق/ أجنبي/من أصل أجنبي
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

20:17 Mar 19, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / immigration background
English term or phrase: immigration background
Someone who has immigration background.

It means someone has an immigrants parents of grandparents in the family.

Can I use خلفية مهاجرة or there is a better word?

Thanks,
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
من دم/عرق/ أجنبي/من أصل أجنبي
Explanation:
طالما أنه من أصل أجنبي فهو من عائلة بعض أصولها من المهاجرين
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5من - ذو أصول مهاجرة
Ahmed Shalabi
4منحدرمن أصول مهاجرة
ahmedmhamedi
4ترجع أصوله إلى عائلة مهاجرة
Muhammad Elsadeq
4من خلفية هجرة/ من أصول مهاجرة
Ayman Massoud
3من دم/عرق/ أجنبي/من أصل أجنبي
TargamaT team


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
من دم/عرق/ أجنبي/من أصل أجنبي


Explanation:
طالما أنه من أصل أجنبي فهو من عائلة بعض أصولها من المهاجرين

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 880
Grading comment
Thanks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
من خلفية هجرة/ من أصول مهاجرة


Explanation:
http://www.akhbarak.net/news/2018/03/17/14904097/articles/30...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ترجع أصوله إلى عائلة مهاجرة


Explanation:
أفضل التأكيد على لفظ الهجرة لأن الهجرة تقتضي الانتاقل والمكوث والاستيطان

Muhammad Elsadeq
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
من - ذو أصول مهاجرة


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 261

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منحدرمن أصول مهاجرة


Explanation:
ذو خلفية مهاجرة، الذي نشأ كمهاجر،

Example sentence(s):
  • People with an immigration background live mainly in urban conurbations or in Berlin.
  • السكان ذوو خلفية المهاجر يعيشون أساساً في المناطق الحضرية أو في برلين.

    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/immigr...
ahmedmhamedi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search