stops

Arabic translation: بذل قصارى الجهد/ بذل كل ما في الطاقة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stops
Arabic translation:بذل قصارى الجهد/ بذل كل ما في الطاقة
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

17:55 Mar 22, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / stops
English term or phrase: stops
Now it's really serious competition. Now is when all the stops have to be pulled out.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
بذل قصارى الجهد/ بذل كل ما في الطاقة
Explanation:
"stops" should not be translated by itself it's a whole idiom: "pull out all the stops"
بذل قصارى الجهد/ بذل كل ما في الطاقة
Selected response from:

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بذل قصارى الجهد/ بذل كل ما في الطاقة
Nesrine Echroudi
3 +2العوائق / الحواجز
Morano El-Kholy
4بذل قصارى جهده/ أقصى ما يستطيع
Manar Magdy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بذل قصارى الجهد/ بذل كل ما في الطاقة


Explanation:
"stops" should not be translated by itself it's a whole idiom: "pull out all the stops"
بذل قصارى الجهد/ بذل كل ما في الطاقة

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بذل قصارى جهده/ أقصى ما يستطيع


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/pull-out...

Manar Magdy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
العوائق / الحواجز


Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-22 18:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العراقيل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-22 21:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تنتهي الحواجز أو نتخلص من العوائق اي المعنى المعنوي وليس الحواجز الفعلية

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: لتصبح معناها رفع الحواجز؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
2 mins
  -> Thank you. Appreciated it :)

agree  Sarah Hamed
41 mins
  -> Thank you :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search