tortured

Arabic translation: مُخَرّقة، مهترئة، نَخِرَة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tortured
Arabic translation:مُخَرّقة، مهترئة، نَخِرَة

03:42 Mar 23, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-26 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / tortured
English term or phrase: tortured
And the other person I'm scared for is Peter. His garment looks tortured. They-- All of those garments look
tortured.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
مُخَرّقة، مهترئة، نَخِرَة
Explanation:
مُخَرّقة، مهترئة، نَخِرَة، رثّة، طَمِرة، رميمة، بالية
Selected response from:

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مُخَرّقة، مهترئة، نَخِرَة
Nesrine Echroudi
5ممزقة - مهلهلة
Ahmed Shalabi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ممزقة - مهلهلة


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 261

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مُخَرّقة، مهترئة، نَخِرَة


Explanation:
مُخَرّقة، مهترئة، نَخِرَة، رثّة، طَمِرة، رميمة، بالية

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search