thumbing his nose

Arabic translation: متحدياً

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thumbing his nose
Arabic translation:متحدياً

01:36 Mar 29, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-01 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / thumbing his nose
English term or phrase: thumbing his nose
He enjoyed an outgoing, public persona, basically thumbing his nose at law enforcement.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
متحدياً
Explanation:
To react to someone or something with a lack of respect.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1حاشراً انفه
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Moustafa Bantrentin
5 +1يتدخل
Osama Elalwany
5متحدياً
Mohamed Ghazal
4يهتم/يصب اهتمامه
TargamaT team


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يهتم/يصب اهتمامه


Explanation:
يهتم/يصب اهتمامه

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 868

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يتدخل


Explanation:
يتدخل في إنفاذ القانون

Osama Elalwany
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Shalabi
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حاشراً انفه


Explanation:
Explanation

Moustafa Bantrentin
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Shalabi
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متحدياً


Explanation:
To react to someone or something with a lack of respect.


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/thumb+nose+at
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search