cartoon caricature

Arabic translation: الشخصية الكاريكاتورية

14:34 Mar 29, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / cartoon caricature
English term or phrase: cartoon caricature
He liked being the modern-day cartoon caricature of a Mafioso
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
Arabic translation:الشخصية الكاريكاتورية
Explanation:
الشخصية الكاريكاتورية
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
شكراً
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2الشخصية الكاريكاتورية
HATEM EL HADARY
3صورة كاريكاتورية
ahmedmhamedi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الشخصية الكاريكاتورية


Explanation:
الشخصية الكاريكاتورية

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
شكراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  TargamaT team
3 hrs
  -> ألف شكر يا عزيزي

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
صورة كاريكاتورية


Explanation:
كان يحب أن يكون صورة كاريكاتورية معاصرة لعضو المافيا

Example sentence(s):
  • To emulate Lee's model of government - rather than its cartoon caricature - would require allowing a far more democratic system than the CCP would ever tolerate.
  • إن محاكاة نموذج لي في الحكم ــ وليس صورته الكاريكاتورية ــ سوف يتطلب السماح بنظام أكثر ديمقراطية من ذلك الذي قد يتسامح معه الحزب الشيوعي الص

    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/cartoo...
ahmedmhamedi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search