salvage

Arabic translation: فائدة او إنقاذ أو استرجاع

07:40 Apr 3, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / insurance policy
English term or phrase: salvage
context :
salvage
no salvage of any significant value expected with any scrap metal remaining will be sold and offset as a credit against the claim.

how can I translate this this sentence to Arabic ?
medad
Jordan
Arabic translation:فائدة او إنقاذ أو استرجاع
Explanation:
ترجمة النص كالتالي

لافائدة ذات أي قيمة هامة متوقعة من الخردة المعدنية المتبقية حيث ستباع وتقدم كرصيد تعويضي لحساب الادعاء او الدعوى

ترجمة أخرى

لن تسترجع أي قيمة هامة متوقعة من الخردة المعدنية المتبقيةالتي ستباع كتعويض إئتماني لحساب الادعاء
Selected response from:

mariam zehni
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فائدة او إنقاذ أو استرجاع
mariam zehni
5قيمة تخريدية
Simone Fahim
4لا يوجد تعويض مستحق
Loai Hamouda
3القيمة المتبقية
Salah Khalifa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قيمة تخريدية


Explanation:
"salvage of significant value" is translated to
قيمة تخريدية ذات قيمة مؤثرة/مهمة
That is the value of scrap (metal) المعادن الخردة

Best wishes

Simone Fahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
القيمة المتبقية


Explanation:
المتبقية
قيمة ما تم الإبقاء عليه
قيمة الأشياء المتبقاة


Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فائدة او إنقاذ أو استرجاع


Explanation:
ترجمة النص كالتالي

لافائدة ذات أي قيمة هامة متوقعة من الخردة المعدنية المتبقية حيث ستباع وتقدم كرصيد تعويضي لحساب الادعاء او الدعوى

ترجمة أخرى

لن تسترجع أي قيمة هامة متوقعة من الخردة المعدنية المتبقيةالتي ستباع كتعويض إئتماني لحساب الادعاء

mariam zehni
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا يوجد تعويض مستحق


Explanation:
salvage a sum payable to a person who saves a ship or its cargo from certain loss. It is not due by contract and, indeed, agreement excludes salvage. It resembles restitution in that the recipient of the salved goods is enriched by the effort of the salvor. It does not precisely fit the scheme of restitution, seen as redressing unjust enrichment, because salvage awards are usually much higher than the expense involved in the rescue.



    https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/salvage
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search