live up to

Arabic translation: لتواظِب عليه وتلتزم به

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: live up to
Arabic translation:لتواظِب عليه وتلتزم به
Entered by: Sameh Elnokaly

09:29 May 3, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: live up to
It’s a lot to live up to, however, done well it’s transformational and it transformed me.
Sameh Elnokaly
Egypt
لتواظِب عليه وتلتزم به
Explanation:
إنّه لأمر صعب لتواظِب عليه وتلتزم به، لكنّه وإن أتقنته، يساعدك على التحوّل، فقد ساعدني حقّاً
Selected response from:

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5نطمح له او نسعى له او نسمو له و نتطلع لتحقيقه
mariam zehni
5ألزمت نفسي بتحدّ كبير/آليت على نفسي أن أقوم بالكثير
Nesrine Echroudi
5لتواظِب عليه وتلتزم به
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
4لتَرقى إليه / لتسمو إليه
Mariam Khalil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لتواظِب عليه وتلتزم به


Explanation:
إنّه لأمر صعب لتواظِب عليه وتلتزم به، لكنّه وإن أتقنته، يساعدك على التحوّل، فقد ساعدني حقّاً

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ألزمت نفسي بتحدّ كبير/آليت على نفسي أن أقوم بالكثير


Explanation:
مهمة صعبة للإنفاذ/ الكثير للقيام به/ عبء ثقيل لتحمّله/
مهمة شاقة آليت على نفسي أن أقوم بها
إلتزمت بالكثير

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نطمح له او نسعى له او نسمو له و نتطلع لتحقيقه


Explanation:
لأمرٍ عظيم ماسموت لتحقيقه،مهما يكن فإن العمل بجد هو عملية تحول وتغيير وهو فعلاً ماغيرني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ساعات (2018-05-03 18:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او وهو الامر الذي غيرني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ساعات (2018-05-03 19:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إنه لكثير مانصبو إليه ولكن إن قمت بالامور على اكمل وجه فان ذلك كفيلاً بتغيير كل شي
وهو الامر الذي غيرني

mariam zehni
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لتَرقى إليه / لتسمو إليه


Explanation:
إنه لأمر صعب لتَرقى إليه/ لتسمو إليه، و مع ذلك إن نفذته جيدًا فسيقوم بتغييرك،و لقد غيرني هذا الأمر تمامَا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-05-04 13:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wanted to live up to my father's expectations.


Example sentence(s):
  • كنت أود أن أرقى إلى طموحات والدي و أحققها
Mariam Khalil
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search