bodega

Arabic translation: دكان السمانة/سوبرماركت صغير

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bodega
Arabic translation:دكان السمانة/سوبرماركت صغير
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

14:16 May 5, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / bodega
English term or phrase: bodega
Without me, the bodega would not have to hire a guy to stand by the salad bar
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
دكان السمانة/سوبرماركت صغير
Explanation:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bodega
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks for all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5محل الشراب/ حانوت كحوليات/ بوديغا/البقالة
Nesrine Echroudi
4دكان السمانة/سوبرماركت صغير
TargamaT team


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دكان السمانة/سوبرماركت صغير


Explanation:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bodega

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 884
Grading comment
Thanks for all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محل الشراب/ حانوت كحوليات/ بوديغا/البقالة


Explanation:
In a Spanish-speaking country, a wine shop or a warehouse for the storage of wine.
In a larger meaning, a small grocery store, often found in a Spanish-speaking neighborhood


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/bodega
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search