rock

Arabic translation: المخدرات ذات الطبيعة الصلبة/ذات القوام الصلب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock
Arabic translation:المخدرات ذات الطبيعة الصلبة/ذات القوام الصلب
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

17:05 May 7, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / rock
English term or phrase: rock
We come from selling rock to selling powder.

I know powder means cocaine but I don't know what cocaine stand for?

Thank you,
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
المخدرات ذات الطبيعة الصلبة/ذات القوام الصلب
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-05-07 17:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويمكن أيضا ترجمتها بالمخدرات الصلبة
Selected response from:

Ahmed Gad Elrab
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مكعب صغير من الكوكايين
Loai Hamouda
4المخدرات ذات الطبيعة الصلبة/ذات القوام الصلب
Ahmed Gad Elrab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المخدرات ذات الطبيعة الصلبة/ذات القوام الصلب


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-05-07 17:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويمكن أيضا ترجمتها بالمخدرات الصلبة

Ahmed Gad Elrab
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Thanks.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مكعب صغير من الكوكايين


Explanation:
A small cube of very pure cocaine, intended for smoking rather than inhalation : Dealers sell pellet-size ''rocks'' in small plastic vials
المعنى: التحول من بائع لكميات صغيرة الى بائع لكميات كبيرة


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/rocked
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search