clip in

Arabic translation: وصلة كبس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clip in
Arabic translation:وصلة كبس
Entered by: TargamaT team

15:42 May 11, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-15 04:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / clip in
English term or phrase: clip in
When you go zip-lining, you clip in. That's how you stay safe. You clip in. Once you clip in, you can't fall out of the trees,
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
وصلة كبس
Explanation:
مثل وصلات السير على الثياب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-11 15:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو

وصلة مشبك

مثل مشبك الشعر
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تثبت (تمسك) باحكام
Loai Hamouda
4وصلة كبس
TargamaT team


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وصلة كبس


Explanation:
مثل وصلات السير على الثياب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-11 15:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو

وصلة مشبك

مثل مشبك الشعر

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 880
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تثبت (تمسك) باحكام


Explanation:
with adverbial of place Fasten or be fastened with a clip or clips.

Example sentence(s):
  • ‘she clipped on a pair of diamond earrings’
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search