Ace

Arabic translation: اكسب/انتصر/تفوق/اربح

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ace
Arabic translation:اكسب/انتصر/تفوق/اربح
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

20:18 May 12, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Ace
English term or phrase: Ace
Ace this free balloon popper game and win!
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
اكسب/انتصر/تفوق/اربح
Explanation:
اكسب/انتصر/تفوق/اربح
ِace: (informal) to do very well in an examination, a piece of written work etc
Selected response from:

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks for all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1إلعب
Ahmed Gad Elrab
5اكسب/انتصر/تفوق/اربح
Ahmed Sayed Farghly
4اجمع أو احصل على أكبر عدد من النقاط
Oz Hamdoun
3اضرب
TargamaT team


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ace
اكسب/انتصر/تفوق/اربح


Explanation:
اكسب/انتصر/تفوق/اربح
ِace: (informal) to do very well in an examination, a piece of written work etc

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks for all.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ace
اضرب


Explanation:
اضرب

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 880

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ace
إلعب


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-05-12 20:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المعنى الحرفي للفعل هو "يؤدي بشكل جيد أو ماهر" ولكني أفضل ترجمتها ب:
إلعب
أو إلعب بحرفية
أو أظهر مهاراتك في لعب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-05-12 20:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ace
verb [ T ] UK ​ /eɪs/ US ​ /eɪs/ us informal

to do very well in an exam:

I was up all night studying, but it was worth it - I aced my chemistry final.

Ahmed Gad Elrab
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
21 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ace
اجمع أو احصل على أكبر عدد من النقاط


Explanation:



Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1355




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search