thought myself out of thoughts

Arabic translation: فكرت أن أفكاري قد نفدت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thought myself out of thoughts
Arabic translation:فكرت أن أفكاري قد نفدت
Entered by: TargamaT team

20:34 Jul 22, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-26 05:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / thought myself out of thoughts
English term or phrase: thought myself out of thoughts
I tried. I've done so much thinking today, I've thought myself out of thoughts.

Someone who wants to take a decision in a subject but he is not capable to.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
فكرت أن أفكاري قد نفدت
Explanation:
فكرت أن أفكاري قد نفدت
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1خيل لي أن أفكاري قد نضبت
Ayman Massoud
3فكرت أن أفكاري قد نفدت
TargamaT team


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
فكرت أن أفكاري قد نفدت


Explanation:
فكرت أن أفكاري قد نفدت

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 868
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خيل لي أن أفكاري قد نضبت


Explanation:
ظننت/خيل لي أن أفكاري قد نضبت

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariam zehni: خٌيّلَ إليّ بأن أفكاري قد نضبت كنت أظن بأن أفكاري قد نضبت
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search