wicker

Arabic translation: أماليد مجدولة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wicker
Arabic translation:أماليد مجدولة
Entered by: sjaatoul

17:59 Oct 12, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / wicker
English term or phrase: wicker
so I'm going to be making you a faux fan, which is going to be a sort of wicker shade.

I know what it is. But I need a one word meaning.
sjaatoul
Canada
أماليد مجدولة
Explanation:
الأملود هو الغصن الصغير اللدن
Selected response from:

mariam zehni
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أماليد مجدولة
mariam zehni
4خوص
Ali Abdulrazzak
3سعف
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خوص


Explanation:
خوص

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 85

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سعف


Explanation:
جريد
https://www.google.com.eg/search?biw=1242&bih=569&tbm=isch&s...


Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أماليد مجدولة


Explanation:
الأملود هو الغصن الصغير اللدن


mariam zehni
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search