LGBTQ+ person

Arabic translation: شخص منتمي للسحاقيات او المثليين او مزدوجي الميول الجنسية او المتحولين جنسيا او غير محددي الميول الجنسية وما إلى ذلك

10:39 Oct 20, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Press
English term or phrase: LGBTQ+ person
You identify as an LGBTQ+ person and have been a victim of discrimination
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:شخص منتمي للسحاقيات او المثليين او مزدوجي الميول الجنسية او المتحولين جنسيا او غير محددي الميول الجنسية وما إلى ذلك
Explanation:
this is the translation of the words forming the appreciations
Selected response from:

Amany Said
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شخص منتمي للسحاقيات او المثليين او مزدوجي الميول الجنسية او المتحولين جنسيا او غير محددي الميول الجنسية وما إلى ذلك
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Amany Said
5المثليين
wejdan Alqahtani
5المثليين
Khalid Masoud


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شخص منتمي للسحاقيات او المثليين او مزدوجي الميول الجنسية او المتحولين جنسيا او غير محددي الميول الجنسية وما إلى ذلك


Explanation:
this is the translation of the words forming the appreciations

Amany Said
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  UK Arabic: Agree.
3 days 16 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lgbtq+ person
المثليين


Explanation:
المثليين

Khalid Masoud
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lgbtq+ person
المثليين


Explanation:
LGBTQ is the more commonly used term in the community; possibly because it is more user friendly! You may also hear the terms “Queer Community” or “Rainbow Community” used to describe LGBTQ2+ people.


    https://ok2bme.ca/resources/kids-teens/what-does-lgbtq-mean/
wejdan Alqahtani
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search