novel

Arabic translation: جديد/مستحدث

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:novel
Arabic translation:جديد/مستحدث

20:37 Jul 30, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-08-03 05:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / novel
English term or phrase: novel
The European Commission, following EFSA’s positive opinion on this novel food dossier.

Is novel here means new?

Thanks in advance,
sjaatoul
Canada
جديد/مستحدث
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2جديد/مستحدث
Ayman Massoud
5جديد، مبتكر،غير مألوف
Neveen Shehadeh
4غير مألوف
Hassan Achahbar
Summary of reference entries provided
Ebrahim mohammed

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غير مألوف


Explanation:
Yes it means new, atypical, unusual

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جديد/مستحدث


Explanation:
-

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebrahim mohammed
11 mins

agree  TargamaT team
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جديد، مبتكر،غير مألوف


Explanation:
حديث، مختلف
كلها تعطي نفس معنى novel

Neveen Shehadeh
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


43 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Yes

It replaces the relevant parts of Regulation (EC) 258/97 on Novel Foods and Novel Food Ingredients.(18) يحل محل الأجزاء ذات الصلة في النظام 258/97 (المفوضية الأوروبية) بشأن الأغذية الجديدة والمكونات الغذائية الجديدة.

https://www.arabdict.com/de/english-arabic/novel food


Peru described how traditional foods are now subject to complex import regulations simply because of their exogeniety (EU Regulation 258/97 on Novel Food and Novel Food Ingredients).(13) وصفت بيرو كيف أن الأغذية التقليدية تخضع الآن إلى لوائح استيراد معقدة وذلك ببساطة لأنها واردة من الخارج (لائحة الاتحاد الأوروبي رقم 258/97 بشأن الأغذية الجديدة والمكونات الغذائية الجديدة).

https://www.arabdict.com/de/english-arabic/novel food

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search