welcome

Arabic translation: مرحبًا بكم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Arabic translation:مرحبًا بكم
Entered by: Tomasz Poplawski

02:23 Aug 2, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: welcome
In the sense of welcoming new members to a labor union, to be used on an Union postcard among many other languages so brevity is important; thank you

If there is a difference between how it would be said specifically in Morocco, Egypt and Algeria, I would be most grateful for all 3 versions
Tomasz Poplawski
مرحبًا بكم
Explanation:
مرحبًا بكم
Selected response from:

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مرحبًا بكم
Sarah Hamed
5أهلاً وسهلاً/ أهلاً بكم
Hayyan Ibrahim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مرحبًا بكم


Explanation:
مرحبًا بكم

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Taramat Team

agree  Kamal Idkaidek
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kamal

agree  Amro alhowbani
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Amro

agree  Krystel Tabet: Agree
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Krystel

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أهلاً وسهلاً/ أهلاً بكم


Explanation:
من التعبير العربي الشهير: حللتم أهلاً ووطئتم سهلاً

Hayyan Ibrahim
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search