diluted

Arabic translation: التقليل من شان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diluted
Arabic translation:التقليل من شان
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

13:03 Aug 28, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / diluted
English term or phrase: diluted
Such aggression and attack should not be diluted
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
التقليل من شان
Explanation:
لا ينبغي التقليل من شأن
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2التقليل من شان
Hassan Achahbar
5لا يستخف به
Ashraf Aly
4 +1استخفاف
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
التقليل من شان


Explanation:
لا ينبغي التقليل من شأن

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bisher Asil
11 mins

agree  Khalid Idris
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
استخفاف


Explanation:
يجب عدم الإستخفاف بهكذا اعتداء و هجوم


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لا يستخف به


Explanation:
لا يستخف به
Passive voice او مبنى للمجهول

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search