baller

Arabic translation: نجم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baller
Arabic translation:نجم
Entered by: TargamaT team

01:39 Sep 22, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-25 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / baller
English term or phrase: baller
You're going to be the baller of this New Year's Eve party by making New Year cake!
sjaatoul
Canada
نجم
Explanation:
نجم
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5نجم (السهرة/ سهرة رأس السنة لهذا العام)
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Hayyan Ibrahim
4 +1نجم
TargamaT team
5اللاعب الرئيسي / الشخص الأكثر نجاحًا
Elsayed Mohamed


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اللاعب الرئيسي / الشخص الأكثر نجاحًا


Explanation:
A baller is a basketball player or a successful person who lives a lavish lifestyle similar to a professional basketball player’s. It can also be used to describe someone who or something that is skillful or excellent.


    https://www.dictionary.com/e/slang/baller/
Elsayed Mohamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نجم


Explanation:
نجم

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 920
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
3 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نجم (السهرة/ سهرة رأس السنة لهذا العام)


Explanation:
A baller is a basketball player or a successful person who lives a lavish lifestyle similar to a professional basketball player’s.


    Reference: http://https://www.dictionary.com/e/slang/baller/
Hayyan Ibrahim
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search