the general public

Arabic translation: العامة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the general public
Arabic translation:العامة
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

11:41 Mar 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / Lab tech- medical
English term or phrase: the general public
Hi, the sentence is 'the donor may choose to make it available to the general public'. I am looking for an expression that will fit into a scientific text. The ones I can think of fit a literary context. Thanks.
the Train
العامة
Explanation:
عامة الشعب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-18 11:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العوام



عامة الناس
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thank you. I think 'ammat al naas will do. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6العامة
Abdelmonem Samir
4 +1الجمهور
Bright Bridge
3لمن يحتاجه
Ahmed Ahmed


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
العامة


Explanation:
عامة الشعب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-18 11:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العوام



عامة الناس

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I think 'ammat al naas will do. Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
1 min

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
20 mins

agree  Ehab Tantawy: عموم الناس -جموع الشعب ، عامة الشعب
21 mins

agree  Fathy Shehatto
49 mins

agree  Iman Zeid: I think EL Ama is the best word
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الجمهور


Explanation:
Hope this one helps.

Bright Bridge
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لمن يحتاجه


Explanation:
بداية أرى أن ترجمة الأخ الكريم عبد المنعم صحيحة ولكن إذا كنت تريدين تعبير آخر يمكن استخدام الترجمة المقترحة
وقد وافق المتبرع على التبرع بنخاع عظامه/بالنخاع العظمي لمن يحتاجه
وقد وافق المتبرع على التبرع بنخاع عظامه/بالنخاع العظمي للآخرين
وقد وافق المتبرع على التبرع بنخاع عظامه/بالنخاع العظمي بعد وفاته

حسب السياق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-18 12:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو للمرضى المحتاجين إليه

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search