8-cell

Arabic translation: القسيمة الأرومية الثمانية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:8-cell stage embryo
Arabic translation:القسيمة الأرومية الثمانية
Entered by: Ahmad Batiran

03:36 May 5, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / ethics
English term or phrase: 8-cell
Phrase:
"8-cell stage embryo"

Context:
Tests are now available to determine the sex of an 8-cell stage embryo and whether it carries certain genetic diseases.
Ahmad Batiran
Yemen
خلايا - 8
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
It is critical to decide. This is an attempt.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3خلايا - 8
zax
4 +2مرحلة المضغة ذات الثمانية خلايا/ مرحلة المضغة ثمانية الخلايا
Yasser El Helw
4 +2ثُمانية الخلايا/تطور الخلايا على ثمانى مراحل
Noha Mostafa


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خلايا - 8


Language variant: مرحلة الثمانية خلايا للجنين

Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
It is critical to decide. This is an attempt.
Notes to answerer
Asker: For visitors, please check the last note of mine on the main board.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amir

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mohsin

agree  esperantiste
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, esperantiste

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ثُمانية الخلايا/تطور الخلايا على ثمانى مراحل


Explanation:
الاختبارات متاحة الأن لتحديد نوع الخلية ثُمانية المراحل (مثل ثمانى الأبعاد..ألخ) /ذات الثمانية مراحل /المتطورة على ثمانى مراحل

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
1 hr
  -> THanks Amir

agree  esperantiste
1 hr
  -> Thanks esperantiste

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مرحلة المضغة ذات الثمانية خلايا/ مرحلة المضغة ثمانية الخلايا


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-05 11:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand (and support) your indignation about the famous cartoons. The thing is that this encyclopedia is an open medium where anyone can enter the data they want. It's like the television set, you cannot reject it altogether because there are some channels that you don't like. At least that is the way I see it. The solution is for us to improve ourselves from within, and that'll make people respect us more.
Good luck with your translation.

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wish you use the reference here. I can answer you on a seprate note about that; I even do not acknowledge how this encyc. work; for me it doesn't follow the right approach of knowledge. However, I seek another reference please! Thanks!

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Salaheldin
24 mins
  -> Thank you Hany :-)

agree  yelhajj: هذا هو المعنى الأقرب برأيي المتواضع، حضرة السائل يمكنك الرجوع إلى هذه الصفحة لتشاهد صورة للجنين وهو في هذه المرحلة:http://www.advancedfertility.com/embryos.htm
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Yelhajj ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search