deme

Arabic translation: ديم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deme
Arabic translation:ديم

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:56 Mar 24, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: deme
Definition from Hypermedia Glossary Of Genetic Terms:
A locally interbreeding population.

Example sentence(s):
  • Basically, the virtual world where migrations take place is constituted by a matrix of demes. Each deme has its own environmental characteristics according to the input files. Splatche
  • Key components of this simulation model include: (i) a three layer intra-deme population structure: hunter-gatherers, non-dairying farmers and dairying farmers. (ii) Population genetic simulation of a LP allele under selection, and an undrifted allele signifying general genetic background. (iii) Intra and inter-deme gene flow and sporadic longer distance migration (following a Gaussian random walk process). UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON
  • The application of the island model is limited because it does not in fact contain explicit geography: migrants are equally likely to have come from any deme in the population. Oxford Journals
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

ديم
Definition:
deme :
وحدة من وحدات تصنيف الكائنات/مجموعة كائنات من تصنيف وحيد
Selected response from:

Dr Wahidi
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2ديم
Dr Wahidi
5صافي - غير هجين
aalkoky
5وحدة سكانية متزاوجة داخلياً
Simon Khoury


  

Translations offered


3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ديم


Definition from معجم مصطلحات التقنية :
deme :
وحدة من وحدات تصنيف الكائنات/مجموعة كائنات من تصنيف وحيد

Example sentence(s):
Dr Wahidi
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mohammad Gornas: i think this literated term is valid because during the colonial times khartoum capital os sudan was divided on this line so we had ديم الزبيرية ..ديم التعايشة...ديم جاكسون
34 days

Yes  Hani Hassaan
89 days

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وحدة سكانية متزاوجة داخلياً


Definition from own experience or research:
انها مجموعة مؤلفة من أفراد جنس معين ضمن المجموعة الكبرى، حيث يجري التزاوج بين أفراد هذه المجموعة بشكل منفصل عن باقي السكان. تصح التسمية للحيوان، النبات أو الانسان.

Example sentence(s):
Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صافي - غير هجين


Definition from own experience or research:
هجين

Example sentence(s):
  • اهجين هو ما نشأ من تزاوج خليط - الخبرة  
aalkoky
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search