exon

Arabic translation: أكسون

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exon
Arabic translation:أكسون
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

17:34 Aug 17, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / molecular genetics
English term or phrase: exon
Coding sequence of DNA as opposed to intron (non-coding sequence)
beauty141279
أكسون
Explanation:
هو أي قطعة من الدنا التي تم نسخها لتصبح جزءا من الرنا المرسال البدائي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-08-17 17:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إكسون
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Assem and all fellows :) I thought there might be an Arabic counterpart instead of just transliteration, it seems there isn't.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5أكسون
Assem Mazloum
4المناطق الحاوية على الشفرة الوراثية في الجين الوراثي
baha74


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
أكسون


Explanation:
هو أي قطعة من الدنا التي تم نسخها لتصبح جزءا من الرنا المرسال البدائي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-08-17 17:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إكسون


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A5%D9%83%D8%B3%D9%88%D9%86
Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Assem and all fellows :) I thought there might be an Arabic counterpart instead of just transliteration, it seems there isn't.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nidhalz: إكسون
1 hr
  -> thank you Walid

agree  Nadia Ayoub
2 hrs
  -> thank you Nadia

agree  mustafa Kamel
2 hrs
  -> thank you mustafa

agree  Shazly
4 hrs
  -> thank you Shazly

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
17 hrs
  -> thank you Lina

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المناطق الحاوية على الشفرة الوراثية في الجين الوراثي


Explanation:
المناطق الحاوية على الشفرة الوراثية في الجين الوراثي للكائن الحي

baha74
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in KurdishKurdish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you baha :) was looking for a single word to use





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search