consanguinity

Arabic translation: زواج الأقارب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consanguinity
Arabic translation:زواج الأقارب
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

18:54 Jan 5, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / inbreeding
English term or phrase: consanguinity
as in the practice of marrying first cousins cf.

http://www.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/333/7573/831
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
زواج الأقارب
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-01-05 19:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medislam.com/content/view/1757/43/
http://www.balagh.com/woman/tefl/0q1ekwnh.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-01-05 19:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kau.edu.sa/Show_Res.aspx?Site_ID=320&LNG=AR&RN=52...
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6زواج الأقارب
Lamis Maalouf
5 +1القرابة الوراثية/صلة القرابة
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5 +1زواج الأقارب
Fahd Hassanein
5القُرْبى
bosycat777
4 +1رابطة/قرابة الدم - قرابة العصب
Mohamed Abdel-Moneim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رابطة/قرابة الدم - قرابة العصب


Explanation:
consanguinity - kinship characterized by the sharing of common ancestors. The word is derived from the Latin consanguineus, "of common blood," which implied that Roman individuals were of the same father and thus shared in the right to his inheritance.

Britannica

Mohamed Abdel-Moneim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: as a translation for consanguinuity you are spot on but with the context given i think the asker was asking for consanguinous marriages
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
زواج الأقارب


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-01-05 19:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medislam.com/content/view/1757/43/
http://www.balagh.com/woman/tefl/0q1ekwnh.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-01-05 19:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kau.edu.sa/Show_Res.aspx?Site_ID=320&LNG=AR&RN=52...


    Reference: http://www.pls48.net/default.asp?ID=35622
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fahd Hassanein
10 mins

agree  Mohamed Kamel
27 mins

agree  Steve Booth: In the context given of consanguinous marriages then yes (but not a translation of consanguinuity)
2 hrs
  -> You are right, the three references I provided are only talking about that same subject. I appreciate your feedback, Steve.

agree  Osama Shahin
10 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
12 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
زواج الأقارب


Explanation:
It would still depend on context. If it is what you mentioned in your explanation then, its definitely زواج الأقارب.

But it still means the kinship and blood relationship as well. But that is قرابة الدم or الرحم.

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radwan Rahman
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القرابة الوراثية/صلة القرابة


Explanation:
inbreeding=التربية الداخلية
and it means 1. The breeding of related individuals within an isolated or a closed group of organisms or people.
2. The continued breeding of closely related individuals so as to preserve desirable traits in a stock.

and according to the context consanguinity means 1. Relationship by blood or by a common ancestor.
2. A close affinity or connection.
أي صلة القرابة أو القرابة الوراثية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-01-05 19:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نسيت أن أذكر أن التربية الداخلية هي زواج الأقارب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-05 20:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=inbreeding زواج الأق...

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elsayed fayed
2 hrs

622 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search