DNA

Arabic translation: الحَمْن / الحمض المُزَدْأَن الرَّيْبِيّ النّووي

06:55 Jan 21, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: DNA
مرحبا، كيف تُكتب الكلمة
DNA
بالعربية ؟ الدي إن إي أو دنأ ؟
Arzu79
Turkey
Arabic translation:الحَمْن / الحمض المُزَدْأَن الرَّيْبِيّ النّووي
Explanation:
دنا/ مختصر - الحَمْضُ الرِّيْبِيُّ النَّوَوِي المَنْزُوع الأوكسِجين)

حسب المعجم الطبي الموحد UMD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-01-21 07:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إذا كنت تميل لاستخدام الامختصر العربي فقط فعليك بمختصر /دنا/

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
Selected response from:

Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10الدي إن أيه أو الحمض النووي
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +3دي إن إيه
Mohamed Abdel-Moneim
5الحمض النووي الريبي منقوص الأكسجين
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4الحَمْن / الحمض المُزَدْأَن الرَّيْبِيّ النّووي
Fathy Shehatto


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dna
الدي إن أيه أو الحمض النووي


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel
28 mins

agree  Steve Booth: الحمض النووي for me Noha
42 mins

agree  Malika Lakbiach
3 hrs

agree  Radwan Rahman
4 hrs

agree  Fahd Hassanein
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb: الحمض النووي
13 hrs

agree  dr.hajjardima: agree
14 hrs

agree  sarax999: الحمض النووي
1 day 22 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 days

agree  Bahaa Allam: الحمض النووي
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dna
دي إن إيه


Explanation:
دي إن إيه (الحمض النووي)


    Reference: http://www.islamonline.net/servlet/Satellite?c=ArticleA_C&pa...
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/sci_tech/newsid_2958000/2958...
Mohamed Abdel-Moneim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel
27 mins

agree  Mona Helal
41 mins

agree  Lamis Maalouf: نعم حتى ولو أردنا أن نعرّف فالتعريف ليس للحرف دي وإنما الـ "دي إن إيه" كما في مرجعك الأول
6 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dna
الحَمْن / الحمض المُزَدْأَن الرَّيْبِيّ النّووي


Explanation:
دنا/ مختصر - الحَمْضُ الرِّيْبِيُّ النَّوَوِي المَنْزُوع الأوكسِجين)

حسب المعجم الطبي الموحد UMD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-01-21 07:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إذا كنت تميل لاستخدام الامختصر العربي فقط فعليك بمختصر /دنا/

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AD%D9%85%D8%B6_%D9%86%D9%88...
Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dna
الحمض النووي الريبي منقوص الأكسجين


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=الحمض النووي الريبي ...

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search