river

Arabic translation: نهر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:river
Arabic translation:نهر
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:11 Feb 28, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: river
river
نهر
Explanation:
Pronounced NAHR (at times pronounced NAHAR, as in BADR SHAKIR AL-SAYYAB's poem, UNSHOODAT AL-MATAR).

NAHAR is a masculine noun and the plural is ANHAR.

An older term is YAMM (short A).

In some texts, you may find a river referred to as BAHR (which most commonly means "sea"). BAHR in this sense simply means a large body of water.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4نهر
Fuad Yahya
5 +1نهر
Nadia Said
4 +1oued
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oued


Explanation:
or ouad (sounds waed)

I studied Arabic for six years when I lived in Algeria but I don't remember more than some words. You're lucky !

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: if I think of Wadi in German, you must be right
18 mins

neutral  AhmedAMS: I am afraid that "river" is not among the few words that you still remember.
3 hrs
  -> I'm sure I do. Oued El Kebir, Oued El amra... It is used in lots of town names or places. But of course I don't know more than those that speak it fluently. I just wanted to help.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نهر


Explanation:
Pronounced NAHR (at times pronounced NAHAR, as in BADR SHAKIR AL-SAYYAB's poem, UNSHOODAT AL-MATAR).

NAHAR is a masculine noun and the plural is ANHAR.

An older term is YAMM (short A).

In some texts, you may find a river referred to as BAHR (which most commonly means "sea"). BAHR in this sense simply means a large body of water.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Comprehensive.
3 hrs

agree  sandouk
19 hrs

agree  obeid
1 day 7 hrs

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نهر


Explanation:
it's pronounced in Arabic"nahr".
the plural is "أنهار" pronounced as
"an-har"

Nadia Said
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search