White background

Arabic translation: أصول بيضاء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:White background
Arabic translation:أصول بيضاء
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

08:38 Apr 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: White background
1. Ethnic group

White
British
Irish
Any other White background
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
أصول بيضاء
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 10:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same notion is applied here but for (أصول زنجية).
http://www.alwatan.com/graphics/2004/10oct/27.10/dailyhtml/c...
ومن المفيد الإشارة إلى أن غالبية أتباع الطريقة الكَناوية (راجع دراسات جورج لاباساد الفرنسي) منحدرون من أصول زنجية وفدت على المغرب في إطار العلاقات التي ربطت البلاد بمناطق إفريقيا ما وراء الصحراء حيث كانت تمتد تخوم المغرب إلى ما وراء نهر السينغال وتمبوكتو.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 10:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو أصول أوربية بيضاء
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11أصول بيضاء
AhmedAMS
5العرق الأبيض
Dr. Wathib Jabouri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
أصول بيضاء


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 10:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same notion is applied here but for (أصول زنجية).
http://www.alwatan.com/graphics/2004/10oct/27.10/dailyhtml/c...
ومن المفيد الإشارة إلى أن غالبية أتباع الطريقة الكَناوية (راجع دراسات جورج لاباساد الفرنسي) منحدرون من أصول زنجية وفدت على المغرب في إطار العلاقات التي ربطت البلاد بمناطق إفريقيا ما وراء الصحراء حيث كانت تمتد تخوم المغرب إلى ما وراء نهر السينغال وتمبوكتو.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 10:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو أصول أوربية بيضاء

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Yes, but notice that "white" is far broader than "European." See http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=2222&dekey...
46 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Iman Khaireddine
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Yaser Suleiman
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Rania KH
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  samarh32
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mazyoun
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
white background
العرق الأبيض


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-16 00:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كذلك يمكن الإكتفاء ب \"الأبيض\" فقط

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search