Engaging communities

Arabic translation: حثّ المجتمعات المحلية على المشاركة في

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engaging communities
Arabic translation:حثّ المجتمعات المحلية على المشاركة في
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

09:56 Apr 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Grassroot activism
English term or phrase: Engaging communities
Engaging communities in collaborative activities to promote peace, non-violence and tolerance.
السؤال هو: أولا هل engaging هنا هي "أشراك" أن "الترغيب في المشاركة" وثانيا هل هي "الجماهير" أم "الجماعات الشعبية" أم هناك مصطلح آخر لكلمة communities في هذه الجملة؟ وشكرا على المساعدة.
Sam Berner
Australia
حثّ المجتمعات على المشاركة في
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-18 14:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حث أبناء المجتمع على المشاركة

Another option :)
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5إشراك الأهالي في، اجتذاب الأهالي للمشاركة في، اجتذاب الأهالي للخوض في، اسـتمالة الأهالي للقيام
Fuad Yahya
5 +2إشراك الجاليات/التجمعات الإجتماعية
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
3 +2حثّ المجتمعات على المشاركة في
Iman Khaireddine
4 +1إشراك المجتمعات المحلية
Waleed Mohamed
4 +1دفع / تشجيع المجتمعات على الانخراط في
Yaser Suleiman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engaging communities
إشراك المجتمعات المحلية


Explanation:
I would translate engaging as إشراك

I would translate communities as المجتمعات المحلية

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engaging communities
إشراك الجاليات/التجمعات الإجتماعية


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: إشراك الجاليات
13 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com: إشراك المجتمعات/الجاليات
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
engaging communities
إشراك الأهالي في، اجتذاب الأهالي للمشاركة في، اجتذاب الأهالي للخوض في، اسـتمالة الأهالي للقيام


Explanation:
To engage somebody in something implicitly means to persuade them to participate. Therefore, a word denoting persuasion would not be out of place, but the Arabic word إشراك also implicitly carries the meaning of "to persuade to participate." The choice of whether you want to use an explicit word or not is really a matter of style.

Where I was raised, the community is referred to as الأهالي. A community project is called مشروع أهلي or مشروع أهالي

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
2 hrs

agree  Nesrin: I got stuck with the word "community" a few days ago, and just wasn't happy with جالية، جماعة or مجتمع. Now I know that الأهالي was that elusive word I was looking for - thanks!
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Mazyoun: إشراك الأهالي في،
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engaging communities
دفع / تشجيع المجتمعات على الانخراط في


Explanation:
دفع / تشجيع المجتمعات على الانخراط في أنشطة تعاونية.....الخ

صيغة أخرى من زاوية أخرى

والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engaging communities
حثّ المجتمعات على المشاركة في


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-18 14:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حث أبناء المجتمع على المشاركة

Another option :)

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH: I really like الحثّ على المشاركة, but I'd go for another word for "communities".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rania, so do I - for the part you like : )

agree  Mazyoun: agree with Rania.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search