“It’s been quite a time”

Arabic translation: لقد حان الوقت. لقد آن الأوان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“It’s been quite a time”
Arabic translation: لقد حان الوقت. لقد آن الأوان
Entered by: Djidji74

15:51 Nov 20, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: “It’s been quite a time”
Hi ,
The phrase is said by Rumsfield.
“It’s been quite a time”, said Mr Rumsfeld in a short departing speech.
Djidji74
لقد حان الوقت. لقد آن الأوان
Explanation:
لقد حان الوقت.
لقد آن الأوان
Selected response from:

sandouk
Germany
Grading comment
many thanks Sandouk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6يا لها من فترة!
Nesrin
2لقد حان الوقت. لقد آن الأوان
sandouk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
“it’s been quite a time”
لقد حان الوقت. لقد آن الأوان


Explanation:
لقد حان الوقت.
لقد آن الأوان

sandouk
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
many thanks Sandouk
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is the most appropriate answer to mean that Rumsfield has been preparing to quit.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
“it’s been quite a time”
يا لها من فترة!


Explanation:
That's the best I can come up with ...
Rumsfeld is looking back on his time in office, observing that it was "quite a time", i.e. a very remarkable period.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
47 mins

agree  Eman Riesh: I'm aware that it's been closed, but you're absolutely right, Nesrin.
55 mins
  -> Thanks anyway jasmen :-)

agree  Zeinab Asfour: Agree with both of you girls :)
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Post mortem, but, I was asleep
2 hrs
  -> Excuses, excuses. ;-) Thank you, kheirha fi gheirha.

agree  Ehab Tantawy: أعرف أنه تم اختيار الإجابة,لكني أعتقد أنها غير مناسبة، واقتراحي هو اقتراحك و أزيد عليه ليكون "يا لها من فترة مثيرة للإعجاب/مؤثرة/جديرة بالملاحظة
5 hrs
  -> شكرا يا إيهاب!

agree  Fayez Roumieh: أنا موافق مع رأي إيهاب، فرامسفيلد ربما يلعب بالكلمات هنا إذا أن جملته تعني أنه قضى إما وقتا جميلا أو وقتا سيئا في منصبه
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search